The Film Independent Spirit Awards celebrate the achievements of today’s most compelling filmmakers. For this exclusive program, members of the Walker, Film Independent, and FilmNorth have the chance to see 20 of the year’s finest indie films—nominees for Best Feature, Best First Feature, Best Documentary, and the John Cassavetes Award—at no charge.

The films are presented Tuesday and Wednesday evenings, and Saturday afternoons in January and February.

Current FilmNorth members may reserve up to 2 tickets per screening. Reservations are not required but are recommended to secure your spots. All screenings are at The Walker Cinema.


2019 Screening Schedule

Week 1

Tuesday, January 15: Never Goin’ Back , 6 pm  / Eighth Grade, 8 pm
Wednesday, January 16: Shirkers, 6 pm / Sorry to Bother You, 8 pm
Saturday, January 19: A Bread Factory, Parts 1 and 2, 1 pm / If Beale Street Could Talk, 7 pm

Week 2

Tuesday, January 22: On Her Shoulders, 6 pm / Of Fathers and Sons, 8 pm
Wednesday, January 23: Hale County This Morning, This Evening, 6 pm / Leave No Trace, 8 pm
Saturday, January 26: You Were Never Here, 1 pm / We The Animals, 3 pm / Hereditary, 7 pm

Week 3

Tuesday, January 29: Socrates, 6 pm / Wildlife, 8 pm
Wednesday, January 30: En el Séptimo Día, 6 pm / The Tale, 8 pm

Week 4

Tuesday, February 5: Thunder Road, 6 pm / First Reformed, 8 pm
Wednesday, February 6: Minding the Gap, 6 pm / Won’t You Be My Neighbor, 8 pm

 

Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominees

Best Feature


EIGHTH GRADE

Producers: Eli Bush, Scott Rudin, Christopher Storer, Lila Yacoub

FIRST REFORMED

Producers: Jack Binder, Greg Clark, Gary Hamilton, Victoria Hill, David Hinojosa, Frank Murray, Deepak Sikka, Christine Vachon

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Producers: Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski

LEAVE NO TRACE

Producers: Anne Harrison, Linda Reisman, Anne Rosellini

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Producers: Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, Rebecca O’Brien, Lynne Ramsay, James Wilson

 

Best First Feature


HEREDITARY

Director: Ari Aster
Producers: Kevin Frakes, Lars Knudsen, Buddy Patrick

SORRY TO BOTHER YOU

Director: Boots Riley
Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, Kelly Williams

THE TALE

Director/Producer: Jennifer Fox
Producers: Oren Moverman, Laura Rister, Mynette Louie, Simone Pero, Lawrence Inglee, Sol Bondy, Regina K. Scully, Lynda Weinman, Reka Posta

WE THE ANIMALS

Director: Jeremiah Zagar
Producers: Andrew Goldman, Christina D. King, Paul Mezey, Jeremy Yaches

WILDLIFE

Director/Producer: Paul Dano
Producers: Andrew Duncan, Jake Gyllenhaal, Riva Marker, Oren Moverman, Ann Ruark, Alex Saks

 

Best Documentary


HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING

Director/Producer: RaMell Ross
Producer: Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim

MINDING THE GAP

Director/Producer: Bing Liu
Producer: Diane Quon

OF FATHERS AND SONS

Director: Talal Derki
Producers: Hans Robert Eisenhauer, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert

ON HER SHOULDERS

Director: Alexandria Bombach
Producers: Hayley Pappas, Brock Williams

SHIRKERS

Director/Producer: Sandi Tan
Producers: Jessica Levin, Maya Rudolph

WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?

Director/Producer: Morgan Neville
Producer: Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma

 

John Cassavetes Award


A BREAD FACTORY

Writer/Director/Producer: Patrick Wang
Producers: Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller

EN EL SÉPTIMO DÍA

Writer/Director/Producer: Jim McKay
Producers: Alex Bach, Lindsey Cordero, Caroline Kaplan, Michael Stipe

NEVER GOIN’ BACK

Writer/Director: Augustine Frizzell
Producers: Liz Cardenas, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

SÓCRATES

Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Moratto
Writer: Thayná Mantesso
Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Jefferson Paulino, Tammy Weiss

THUNDER ROAD

Writer/Director: Jim Cummings
Producers: Natalie Metzger, Zack Parker, Benjamin Weissner

 

Copresented by the Walker, Film Independent, and FilmNorth.